Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the information you give the South Coast Writers Centre is used and protected whilst visiting their website.

South Coast Writers Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, such information will be used and protected in accordance with this privacy policy.

The South Coast Writers Centre reserves the right to change this policy in an effort to reflect both the needs of our clients and also in accordance to any lawful changes to state and federal privacy legislation. Please refer back to this policy to ensure you are satisfied with the level of protection and assurance this policy offers. The current policy is effective from 1/9/2015.

Policy

The South Coast Writers Centre collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of statistics and contact. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

The South Coast Writers Centre recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways that they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies

The South Coast Writers Centre is bound by The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. In accordance with these laws and as a measure of transparency for our members, the following headings will inform you of the purpose, use and protection of your information online.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

The South Coast Writers Centre require this information to understand our members’ needs. This understanding is motivated by an ongoing attempt to provide better service to our existing and prospective members. The South Coast Writers Centre use this information primarily to:

  • Keep internal records
  • Improve our products and services
  • Send promotional emails about new products, services and special offers that may interest you
  • To conduct market research

The South Coast Writers Centre may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information you provide us to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

The South Coast Writers Centre is committed to ensuring that all of the personal information you provide us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. These procedures include:

  • Secure storage that is password protected

Cookies

A cookie is a smile file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its preferences to your likes, dislikes and needs by gathering, storing and reproducing information about your preferences.

The South Coast Writers Centre use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This allows the South Coast Writers Centre to analyse data about webpage traffic in order to tailor the website to better suit members' needs. The South Coast Writers Centre only uses traffic log cookies for the purpose of statistical analysis.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.